MA National Events Calendar

2014 MA National Championship Calendar

2014 MA National Calendar (updated 4 June) (PDF)
2014 MA National Calendar (updated 4 June) (Excel)

For all enquiries about the national event calendar please contact Motorcycling Australia's Sport and Event Coordinator, Robert Dunt on (03) 9853 0500 or email sport@ma.org.au

 

 

2014 MA National Speedway Championships Calendar (PDF)

 

Please note that event dates are tentative and may be subject to change without notice.


2014 Motorcycling Australia Event Calendar
Provisional Release
(25 February 2014)

JANUARY 2014

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

3-4

Australian Senior Solo Speedway Championships Round 1

Loxford Park - NSW

Results

Peter Campton
0450 270 070

4

Blackchrome Grand Slam Sidecar Series - Round 2

Murray Bridge - SA

Results

David Parker
0403 364 658

8

Australian Senior Solo Speedway Championships Round 2

Goulburn - VIC

Results

Peter Campton
0408 221 372

11

Australian Senior Solo Speedway Championships Round 3

Gillman - SA

Results

Peter Campton
0450 270 070

17-18

Australian U16 125cc & U16 Speedway Sidecar Championship

Pinjar Park - WA

Results

Michael Carter

18

Blackchrome Grand Slam Sidecar Series - Round 3

Wodonga - VIC

Results

David Parker
0403 364 658

25

Australian U16 250cc & U21 Solo Championship

Gillman - SA

Results

David Parker
0403 364 658

24-26

International Island Classic

Phillip Island - VIC

Results

PI Operations: Leanne Duthie
03 5952 2710


FEBRUARY 2014

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

1

Blackchrome Grand Slam Sidecar Series - Round 4

Renmark - SA

Results

David Parker
0403 364 658

1-2

MRRDA Winter Series - Round 1

Sydney Motorsport Park - NSW

Results

MRRDA: Paul Edwards
0409 606 175

2

Enduro-X National Series - Round 1

West Archerfield - QLD

Results

Colin Robbins
0409 853 799

15

Enduro-X National Series - Round 2

Sydney Speedway - NSW

Results

Colin Robbins
0409 853 799

21-23

World Superbike Championship/Support Classes

Phillip Island

Results

PI Operations: Leanne Duthie
03 5952 2710

22

Blackchrome Grand Slam Sidecar Series - Round 5

Gillman - SA

Results

David Parker
0403 364 658


MARCH 2014

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

1

Blackchrome Grand Slam Sidecar Series - Round 6

Arunga Park - NT

Results

David Parker
0403 364 658

2

Enduro-X National Series - Round 3

Calder Raceway - VIC

Results

Colin Robbins
0409 853 799

15-16

MRRDA Winter Series - Round 3

Morgan Park - QLD

Supp Regs

MRRDA: Paul Edwards
0409 606 175

22

Blackchrome Grand Slam Sidecar Series - Round 7

Gillman - SA

Results

David Parker
0403 364 658

22-23

AORC Rounds 1 & 2 - CCDR Host Club

Bulahdelah - NSW

Results

Denise Hore
0418 390 220

Mar

Australian Sidecar Championship - Round 1

Sydney Motorsport Park - NSW

Supp Regs

John Clancy

28-29

Australian Speedway Sidecar Championship

Loxford Park - NSW

Supp Regs

Peter Campton
0450 270 070

30

Australian Motocross Championship - Round 1

Broadford - VIC

Results

Williams Event Management
0417 318 829


APRIL 2014

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

4-5

Australian Superbike Championship - Round 1 (All Classes)

Queensland Raceway - QLD

Supp Regs

IEG
03 9326 8799

13

Australian Motocross Championship - Round 2

Appin - NSW

Results

Williams Event Management
0417 318 829

12-13

World Trials Championship

Mt Tarrengower - VIC

Results

Colin Scott

12-13

Australian Women's Motocross Championship

Horsham - VIC

Results

Kenn Watts
03 5398 2261 (After 7pm)

19-20

AORC Rounds 3 & 4

Boyland - QLD

Results

Denise Hore
0418 390 220

19-20

MRRDA Winter Series - Round 4

McNamara Park - SA

Supp Regs

MRRDA: Paul Edwards
0409 606 175

19-21

Australian Junior Dirt Track Championship

Cowra - NSW

Supp Regs

Cowra Motorcycle Racing Club

25-27

Australian Post Classic MX Championships

Toowoomba - QLD

Supp Regs

Kevin Mortimer
0408 705 606

27

Australian Motorcross Championship - Round 3

Wonthaggi - VIC

Results

Williams Event Management
0417 318 829



MAY 2014

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

3-4

AORC Rounds 5 & 6 - Corner Inlet MCC

Corner Inlet - VIC

Supp Regs

Denise Hore
0418 390 220

18

Australian Motocross Championship - Round 4

Murray Bridge - SA

Supp Regs

Williams Event Management
0417 318 829

25

Australian Motocross Championship - Round 5

Wanneroo - WA

Supp Regs

Williams Event Management
0417 318 829


JUNE 2014

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

31May - 1 June

MRRDA Winter Series - Round 5

Phillip Island - VIC

Supp Regs

MRRDA: Paul Edwards
0409 606 175

7-9

Australian Senior Dirt Track Championship

Taree - NSW

Supp Regs

Tarree Motorcycle Club

14-15

Australian Supermoto Championship

Whitsundays - QLD

Supp Regs

Whitsundays Moto Sport Club

21-22

AORC Rounds 7 & 8 - Keyenton MCC

Coonawarra - SA

Supp Regs

Denise Hore
0400 946 943

29

Australian Motocross Championship - Round 6

Swan Hill - VIC

Supp Regs

Williams Event Management
0417 318 829



JULY 2014

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

12-13

Australian Junior Track Championship

Townsville - QLD

Supp Regs

Townsville Motorcycle Club

13

Australian Motocross Championship - Round 7

Conondale - QLD

Supp Regs

Williams Event Management
0417 318 829

19-20

Australian Superbike Championship

Phillip Island - VIC

Supp Regs

MA
03 9684 0500

19-20

AORC Rounds 9 & 10 - Kyogle MCC

Kyogle - NSW

Supp Regs

Denise Hore
0418 390 220



AUGUST 2014

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

3

Australian Motocross Championship - Round 8

Raymond Terrace - NSW

Supp Regs

Williams Event Management
0417 318 829

11-16

Australian Four Day Enduro

NSW

Supp Regs

NSW Enduro Committee

23-24

Australian Classic Motocross Championship

Port Augusta - SA

Supp Regs

Allan Smith
08 8642 6571

24

Australian Motocross Championship - Round 9

Gladstone - QLD

Supp Regs

Williams Event Management
0417 318 829

30-31

Australian Sidecar Championship - Round 2

Phillip Island - VIC

Supp Regs

Francis Conroy
0406 029 917

31

Australian Motocross Championship - Round 10

Coolum - QLD

Supp Regs

Williams Event Management
0417 318 829


SEPTEMBER 2014

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

6-7

AORC Rounds 11 & 12 - MCRCV

Heathcote - VIC

Supp Regs

Denise Hore
0418 390 220

19-27

Australian Safari

WA

Supp Regs

Justin Hunt Management
08 9445 2645

25-28

Australian Historic Road Racing Championship

Lakeside - QLD

Supp Regs

Gene Lopeman
0422 033 778

27-28

Australian Classic Dirt Track Championship

Canberra - ACT

Supp Regs

Fred Senger
0418 626 992

27-4 Oct

Australian Junior Motocross Championship

Appin - NSW

Supp Regs

Macarthur Motorcycle Club
Peter Dow


OCTOBER 2014

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

4-5

Australian Moto Trials Championship

Mt Joy - TAS

Supp Regs

Launceston MX & Scramble Club
Gaylene Guy: 0417 505 341

10-11

Australian Supercross Championships R1 - 2

Bathurst -NSW

Full Throttle Sports

18-19

Australian Supercross Championships R3 -4

Phillip Island - VIC

Full Throttle Sports

17-19

Australian Motorcycle GP

Phillip Island - VIC

Supp Regs

AGPC
03 9258 7100

18-19

Australian Quad MX Championship

Horsham - VIC

Supp Regs

Quad Riders Club of VIC
0408 934 477



NOVEMBER 2014

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

1-2

Australian Sidecar Championship - Round 3

Wanneroo - WA

Supp Regs

John Clancy

8-9

Australian Supercross Chamionships R5

Brisbane - QLD

Full Throttle Sport

22

Australian Senior Track Championship

Tamworth - NSW

Supp Regs

Paul Slade
0428 103 196


 

EVENTS YET TO BE FINALISED

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT


 

 

Motorcycling Australia TV