MA National Events Calendar

2016 MA National Championship Calendar

 

For all enquiries about the national event calendar please contact Motorcycling Australia's Sport and Event Coordinator, Robert Dunt on (03) 9684 0500 or email sport@ma.org.au

 

 

2015 MA National Championship Calendar

2015 MA National Calendar

 

 

Please note that event dates are tentative and may be subject to change without notice.


2016 Motorcycling Australia Event Calendar
Provisional Release
(3 February, 2016)

JANUARY 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

1-2

Australian Senior Solo Speedway Championships Round 1

Kurri Kurri, NSW

Supp Regs

Peter Campton
0450 270 070

6

Australian Senior Solo Speedway Championships Round 2

Undera - VIC

Supp Regs

Peter Campton
0450 270 070

8

Australian Senior Solo Speedway Championships Round 3

Gillman Speedway - SA

Supp Regs

Dave Parker 0403 364 658

10

Australian Senior Solo Speedway Championships Round 4

Mildura - VIC

Supp Regs

Gavin Sedgmen

16

2016 Troy Bayliss Classic

Taree - NSW

Lyndel Butler 0411 194 315

21-22

Australian Under 16 125cc Solo & Teams

Wingfield - SA

Supp Regs

Leighton Sheedy 0423 985 145

22-24

2016 International Island Classic

Phillip Island - VIC

Supp Regs

Leanne Duthie
03 5952 2710

23

Australian U21 Solo Championship & U16 250cc Solo Championship

Gillman Speedway - SA

Supp Regs

Dave Parker 0403 364 658

24

Australian U16 250cc Solo Teams & Sidecar Championship

Gillman Speedway - SA

Supp Regs

Dave Parker 0403 364 658


FEBRUARY 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

26-28

World Superbike Championship - Round 1

Phillip Island - VIC

Wildcard Application

Leanne Duthie
03 5952 2710

26-28

ASBK - Round 1

Phillip Island - VIC

MA
03 9684 0500


MARCH 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

5

Australian ATV Speedway Championship

Kurri Kurri, NSW

Garth Thompson 0417 838 996

12-13

Proposed Commission Meetings

TBA

Nicole Van der Sant

03 9684 0500

18-20

Australian Sidecar Championship - Round 1

Sydney Motorsport Park, NSW

19-20

Australian Off-Road Championship - Round 1 & 2

Kilkivan, QLD

Denise Hore 0418 390 220

25-27

Australian Junior Track Championship

Northgate, QLD

Gayle Viner 0417 539 905

 

25-27 

2016 Penrite Broadford Bike Bonanza

Broadford, VIC

Peter Drakeford 03 9684 0515

25-27

ASBK - Round 2

Wakefield Park, NSW

Motorcycling Australia

03 9984 0500

 

26

FIM Speedway Sidecar World Cup

Gillman Speedway, SA

Dave Parker
0403 364 658

 

 

 

27

2016 Oceanic Sidecar Championship - Round 1

Gillman Speedway, SA

Dave Parker
0403 364 658


APRIL 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

2

2016 Oceanic Sidecar Championship - Round 2

Mildura, VIC

Gavin Sedgmen

3


MX Nationals - Round 1

Horsham, VIC


Kevin Williams

0417 318 829

8-9

Australian Speedway Sidecar Championship

Mildura, VIC

Gavin Sedgmen

8-9


Australian X - Trial Championship

TBC

Neil Price

0415 471 315

9-10

Australian Off-Road Championship - Round 3/4

Portland, NSW

Denise Hore 0418 390 220

16-17

ASBK - Round 3

Sydney Motorsport Park, NSW

03 9684 0500

17

MX Nationals - Round 2

Appin, NSW


Kevin Williams

0417 318 829

23-24

Australian Off-Road Championship - Round 5 & 6

Murray Bridge, SA

Denise Hore 0418 390 220



MAY 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

1

MX Nationals - Round 3

Broadford, VIC

Kevin Williams

0417 318 829

9-15

2016 Australian Four Day Enduro

Mansfield, VIC

 

Chris Gray

0411 864 882

22

MX Nationals - Round 4

Murray Bridge, SA

Kevin Williams

0417 318 829

29

MX Nationals - Round 5

Wanneroo, WA

Kevin Williams

0417 318 829


JUNE 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

3-5

ASBK - Round 4

Barbagallo, WA

03 9684 0500

18-19

Australian Classic Motocross Championship

Harrisville, QLD

Colin Metcher

0459 122 090

18-19

Australian Off-Road Championship - Round 7 & 8

NSW

Denise Hore 0418 390 220


JULY 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

3

MX Nationals - Round 6

Nowra, NSW

Kevin Williams

0417 318 829

16

MX Nationals - Round 7

Conondale, QLD

Kevin Williams

0417 318 829

23-24

Australian Post Classic Motocross Championship

Colin Metcher

0459 122 090

23-24

Australian Off-Road Championship - Round 7 & 8

Hedley, VIC

Denise Hore
0418 390 220

29-31

Australian Supermoto Championship

Mareeba, QLD

Jason Allen

0403 803 354

31

MX Nationals - Round 8

Shepparton, VIC

Kevin Williams

0417 318 829



AUGUST 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

5-7

Australian Junior Dirt Track Championship

Gunnedah, NSW

Fiona Woodhead

0427 416 281

5-7

ASBK - Round 5

Morgan Park QLD

03 9684 0500

13-14

Australian Senior Dirt Track Championship

 

Eagleton, NSW

Keith Davies

0412 516 339

13-14

Australian Off-Road Championship - Round 9 & 10

Monkerai, NSW

Denise Hore
0418 390 220

21

MX Nationals - Round 9

Toowoomba, QLD

Kevin Williams

0417 318 829

28

MX Nationals - Round 10

Coolum, QLD

Kevin Williams

0417 318 829


SEPTEMBER 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

3-4

FIM Asia Supermoto Championship

Newcastle, NSW

Graeme Boyd 0418 435 235

10-11

Australian Off-Road Championship - Round 11 & 12

Penshurst, VIC

Denise Hore
0418 390 220

17

Australian Supercross Championship - Round 1

TBC

TBC

24-25

Australian Trial Championship

Stanthorpe, QLD

Kim Rowcliffe

07 3281 2255

24 Sep- 1 Oct

Australian Junior Motocross Championship

Renmark, SA

Doug Spanos

0417 812 517

30 Sep- 2 Oct

ASBK - Round 6

Winton, VIC

02 9684 0500


OCTOBER 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

8

Australian Supercross Championship - Round 2

TBC

TBC

15

Australian Supercross Championship - Round 3

TBC

TBC

20-23

2015 Australian Grand Prix

Phillip Island - VIC

Wildcard Application

AGPC
03 9258 7100

20-23

2015 FIM Speedway Grand Prix Final

Etihad Stadium - VIC

FIM

29

Australian Supercross Championship - Round 4

TBC

TBC



NOVEMBER 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

5-6

Australian Supercross Championship Round 5-6

TBC

TBC

Nov

2016 Wildwood Rock Extreme Enduro

Wildwood, VIC

 

17-20

Australian Historic Road Racing Championship

Symmons Plains - TAS

Rob Scott

0438 388 064


 

DECEMBER 2016

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT


2016 DATES TBC

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

TBA

Australian ATV Speedway Championship

Arunga Park, NT

Arunga Park Speedway Association

Garth Thompson 0417 838 996

TBA

2016 Oceanic Sidecar Championship - Round 3

TBA

Australian Senior Track Championship

Port Pirie, SA

Neil Burston

0408 315 703

TBA

Australian Junior Road Race Championship

MRRDA

0409 606 175

TBA

Australian Junior Road Race Championship

MRRDA

0409 606 175

TBA

Australian Junior Road Race Championship

MRRDA

0409 606 175

TBA

Australian Sidecar Championship - Round 1

Duncan Rogers

0417 367 065

TBA

Australian Sidecar Championship - Round 2

Duncan Rogers

0417 367 065

TBA

Australian Sidecar Championship - Round 3

Duncan Rogers

0417 367 065

2016 EVENTS YET TO BE ALLOCATED

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

FORMS

CONTACT

TBA

Australian Classic Dirt Track Championship

TBA

TBA

Australian Senior Track CHampionship

TBA

TBA

Australian Mini Moto Championship

TBA

TBA

Australian ATV Motocross Championship

TBA

TBA

Australian Womens Motocross Championship

TBA

TBA

2016 Australian Supercross Championship - Round 1

TBA

TBA

2016 Australian Supercross Championship - Round 2

TBA

TBA

2016 Australian Supercross Championship - Round 3

TBA

TBA

2016 Australian Supercross Championship - Round 4

 

TBA

TBA

2016 Australian Supercross Championship - Round 5

 

TBA

TBA

2016 Australian Supercross Championship - Round 6

 

TBA

 

Motorcycling Australia TV